Privacy Policy

Introduction
National Field Services (ABN/ACN 84106925866/106925866) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). National Field Services also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles and the Code click here www.amsro.com.au/privacy

This Privacy Policy for National Field Services lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does National Field Services collect and hold?
The information National Field Services collect may include your name, date of birth, occupation, salary, your opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including e.g your political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does National Field Services collect and hold your personal information?
National Field Services will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as client supplied data lists. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from promotional events or trade fairs. This may be in the form of a stand at marketing or market research trade fairs.

We may sometimes obtain Personal Data about you from third parties (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google) and use it to re-market our Services or provide a more tailored experience with our Services.

What are the purposes for which National Field Services uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

What information does National Field Services panel ‘Consumers Wanted’ hold?

Participation in our market research projects and membership of the National Field Services panel “Consumers Wanted” is voluntary.

Most of the information we hold is not connected with details that identify who the information is about. This is because researchers are not generally concerned with the identity of who provided their data and remove such details as soon as they are no longer needed. The information of any given individual is combined with the information collected from a number of other participants in a particular research project to provide an overall result.

While your information remains identifiable, you may, subject to the Federal Privacy Act, request access to, or deletion of, any personal information we hold about you. If you opt to unsubscribe from National Field Services panel, your personal profile information will be stored for 2 years after unsubscribing (unless you state otherwise in writing). After 2 years all personal information will be removed and only your name and email will be retained (unless you state otherwise in writing).

If you decide to unsubscribe from the National Field Services panel, your personal profile information will be stored for 2 years after unsubscribing (unless you state otherwise in writing). After 2 years all personal information will be removed and only your name and email will be retained (unless you state otherwise in writing).
If you have any queries, please feel free to contact us.

Who will National Field Services disclose your personal information to?

National Field Services will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers are:

1) Kantar – Global Operations, based in Lisle, Illinois. Kantar – Global Operations host and store the online survey data.

2) National Field Services is part of Kantar Millward Brown Australia which is owned by WPPAUNZ. Therefore National Field Services uses Kantar Millward Brown Australia for data processing, scripting and other services, where deemed appropriate.

In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to remember you between visits. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies used by the Google Analytics external service. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

  • Cookie: __utma – Name: Identity cookie – Expiry: 2 years Purpose: This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Cookie: __utmb – Name: Session cookie – Expiry: 30 minutes Purpose: This cookie enables us to identify you as a user between page loads and also the progress of your survey. This allows us to remember certain settings
  • Cookie: __utmz – Name: Referral cookie – Expiry: 6 months Purpose: This cookie stores the referral used by you to reach our site (e.g. a website search, an advert etc.). The cookie is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our own site.
  • Cookie: __utmx – Name: Optimiser cookie – Expiry: 2 years Purpose: This cookie helps determine the most effective design for our sites.
  • Cookie: Name: .ASPXANONYMOUS: These cookies are used to store a user’s unique identity while remaining anonymous. The cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information.

You can find the latest information about these cookies in the Google Analytics site here: Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Log Data

Our servers automatically creates a log when you use our website. Log data may include services such as your device (IP) address and machine name, the date & time of visit and time spent on particular pages, pages accessed and documents downloaded. Further to this it also records the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request, the previous site or page visited; any linked referral and the type of browser used and its operating system – collectively called ‘clickstream data’

 

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Name: Sam Behl
Email: Sam.Behl@nfs.com.au
Contact Number: 03 92115148

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

National Field Services will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

National Field Services will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12th February 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on National Field Services in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. National Field Services may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

(Last updated 12th Feb 2019, Version 1.5)